New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2018–19 subscriber when you purchase 3 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 55 of 55 results:

Calendar

19

January, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

22

January, 2019 Tuesday

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Rachmaninoff

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

24

January, 2019 Thursday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with Cal Performances at the University of California, Berkeley; the Krannert Center at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; and the University Musical Society at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
    Donald Nally, artistic director
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
    Francisco J. Núñez, director
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director
Mark Grey Sound Designer
Márion Talán Costume Designer

25

January, 2019 Friday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with Cal Performances at the University of California, Berkeley; the Krannert Center at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; and the University Musical Society at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
    Donald Nally, artistic director
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
    Francisco J. Núñez, director
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director
Mark Grey Sound Designer
Márion Talán Costume Designer

26

January, 2019 Saturday

<em>Fire in my mouth</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Fire in my mouth

CYO
Program To Include
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Julia Wolfe Fire in my mouth (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with Cal Performances at the University of California, Berkeley; the Krannert Center at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; and the University Musical Society at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Anthony McGill Clarinet
The Crossing
    Donald Nally, artistic director
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
    Francisco J. Núñez, director
Jeff Sugg Video and Scenic Designer
Anne Kauffman Director
Mark Grey Sound Designer
Márion Talán Costume Designer

30

January, 2019 Wednesday

Mozart's <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

31

January, 2019 Thursday

Mozart's <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

1

February, 2019 Friday

Mozart's <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

2

February, 2019 Saturday

Mozart's <em>Jupiter</em> Symphony and Ax
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Jupiter Symphony and Ax

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 1
Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

7

February, 2019 Thursday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

8

February, 2019 Friday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

9

February, 2019 Saturday

Brahms's <em>A German Requiem</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms's A German Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Ying Fang Soprano
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director

14

February, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven and Schumann
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schumann

CYO
Program To Include
Nielsen Helios Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann Symphony No. 2
Artists
Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
Stephen Hough Piano

15

February, 2019 Friday

Beethoven and Schumann
More

11:00 AM Concert

Beethoven and Schumann

CYO
Program To Include
Nielsen Helios Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann Symphony No. 2
Artists
Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
Stephen Hough Piano

16

February, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven and Schumann
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schumann

CYO
Program To Include
Nielsen Helios Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann Symphony No. 2
Artists
Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
Stephen Hough Piano

21

February, 2019 Thursday

Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

7:30 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

22

February, 2019 Friday

Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

23

February, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's Firebird

CYO
Program To Include
Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gounod Petite symphonie, for Winds
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

28

February, 2019 Thursday

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

1

March, 2019 Friday

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

2

March, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders:</em> “Level Up &mdash; Beethoven, Andrew Norman, and Video Games”
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Andrew Norman Level I, from Play
Very Young Composer, Kyler Simon New work
Artists
Edwin Outwater Conductor
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

6

March, 2019 Wednesday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

7

March, 2019 Thursday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

8

March, 2019 Friday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

9

March, 2019 Saturday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

13

March, 2019 Wednesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

15

March, 2019 Friday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

16

March, 2019 Saturday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

19

March, 2019 Tuesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
Joe Miller, director
Chorus

21

March, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

23

March, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

26

March, 2019 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

11

April, 2019 Thursday

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

12

April, 2019 Friday

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

11:00 AM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

13

April, 2019 Saturday

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

24

April, 2019 Wednesday

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

25

April, 2019 Thursday

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

27

April, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms String Quartet No. 2
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

30

April, 2019 Tuesday

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

2

May, 2019 Thursday

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

7:30 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

3

May, 2019 Friday

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

2:00 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

4

May, 2019 Saturday

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

11

May, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders: </em> "Coming to New York — Immigrant Voices"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Bartók Selections from Concerto for Orchestra
Huang Ruo Selection from Folk Songs for Orchestra
Roberto Sierra Tumbao, from Sinfonia No. 3, La salsa
Kareem Roustom Enough I Intended To Leave You, from Aleppo Songs for Orchestra
Gabriella Lena Frank Selections from Peregrinos
Very Young Composers New works
Artists
Thomas Wilkins Conductor and Host
Jihea Hong-Park Co-host

22

May, 2019 Wednesday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

23

May, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

25

May, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

28

May, 2019 Tuesday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

30

May, 2019 Thursday

Mozart and Corigliano
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart and Corigliano

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
David Fray Piano

1

June, 2019 Saturday

Mozart and Corigliano
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Corigliano

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
David Fray Piano

6

June, 2019 Thursday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone

7

June, 2019 Friday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone

8

June, 2019 Saturday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone
×

Purchase 3 or more eligible concerts & save.

About Create Your Own Series:

Pick three (or more) concerts and and enjoy exclusive Subscriber Benefits including unlimited free ticket exchange. Ideal for concertgoers who want the ultimate in flexibility and the benefits of being a subscriber.

Subscriber Benefits:

  • Free, easy ticket exchange (available online or by phone)
  • Save on subscription concerts all year long
  • Priority notice on special events

How it Works:

  1. Look for the Create Your Own Series icon CYO eligible icon next to a concert and add it to your cart.
  2. Simply follow the directions in the shopping cart and enter promo code CREATE3 at check out.

Have a Promo Code?

Go to top